Privacy Policy


Boreal Adventure Sailing AG (Bundesstrasse 6, 6300 Zug, Switzerland) operates the website www.borealadventuresailing.com and is therefore responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data and the compliance of the said data processing with Swiss law.

Your trust and privacy are important to us. Personal data will be kept strictly confidential and will not be sold or passed on to third parties. We abide by the statutory provisions of the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), the Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (OFADP), the Telecommunications Act (TCA) and, if applicable, other data protection provisions, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (GDPR).

For external links to third-party content we accept no liability despite careful content control, since we have not initiated the transmission of this information, have not selected or changed the addressee of the transmitted information and the transmitted information itself.

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

1. COLLECTION AND STORAGE OF PERSONAL DATA AND THE NATURE AND PURPOSE OF THEIR USE

a) When visiting the website

Every time a customer (or other visitor) accesses our website, the internet browser used on your device (computer, laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) automatically sends information to the server of our website , This information is temporarily stored in a so-called logfile (log file) on the server side (web hosting provider).

When you visit our website, our servers make a temporary record of each access and store it in a log file. The following data is collected and stored, without any action on your part, until it is automatically deleted by us:

  • the IP address of the accessing computer
  • the time and date of access
  • the name and URL of the file called up
  • the website from which access is made
  • the operating system of your computer and the browser used
  • the country from which access is made and the language settings of your browser
  •  the name of your Internet access provider

The said data is collected and processed for the purpose of allowing you to use our website (establishing a connection), ensuring system security and stability in the long term and allowing our Internet offering to be optimized, as well as for internal statistical purposes. This is our legitimate interest in the processing of data within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The IP address in particular is used in order to determine the country of residence of the visitor to the website and set the language of the website accordingly. The IP address is also analyzed in the event of attacks on the network infrastructure of www.myswitzerland.com as well as for statistical purposes.

b) when you use our contact form

You have the option of using a contact form to get in touch with us. Doing so requires that you enter the following personal data:

  • Title
  • First name and surname
  • Address (street, number, town/city, postcode) (optional)
  • Telephone number (optional)
  • E-mail address
  • Services you are interested in

We only use the data referred to in a) and b) in order to answer your queries in an optimum manner and in a way that is tailored to you. The processing of your contact request constitutes our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. You can object to this data processing at any time (for contact details, see further below, Section 8).

c) When you register to our newsletter

You have the option of subscribing to our newsletter through our website. Registration is required in order to do so. As part of the registration, the following data must be provided:

  • Title
  • First name and surname
  • Gender
  • E-mail address
  • The services / offers you may be interested in (optional)

You also have the option of providing additional information (date of birth and country) on a voluntary basis. We process this data in order to personalize the information and offers sent to you and to better align ourselves to your interests.

By registering, you give your agreement to the data provided being processed for regular dispatch of the newsletter to the address you provided, for the statistical analysis of user behavior and optimization of the newsletter. Your consent constitutes our legal basis for the processing of your e-mail address in the sense of art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. We are entitled to commission third parties with the technical processing of advertising measures and to pass your data on for this purpose (see under Section 2).

At the end of each newsletter is a link which you can use to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. When unsubscribing you have the option to let us know the reason you are doing so. Once you have unsubscribed, your personal data will be deleted. Further processing shall take place only in anonymized form for the purpose of optimizing our newsletter.

d) When concluding a contractual relationship of any kind

On our website there may be a number of ways to make bookings or reservations or request informational material or other services. The corresponding services are provided by us or by third parties. You will be notified accordingly if you are redirected to our external partners. Depending on the service to be provided, different data is collected in this respect. This could be the following data, for example:

  • Title and/or company
  • First name and surname
  • Address (street, number, postcode, town/city, country)
  • Other contact details (e-mail address, telephone number)
  • Credit card details, where required

The data you provide is generally collected by the relevant provider directly or for certain offers passed on to the relevant provider by us. For further data processing, the data protection provisions of the relevant provider shall apply in these cases. The legal basis for the processing of the aforementioned data lies in the performance of a contract within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

2. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

A transfer of your data to third parties for purposes other than those listed below does not take place. We only pass on your data to third parties if:

  • You have given your express consent to this (Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) GDPR),
  • this is necessary for the settlement of contractual relationships with you (Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR),
  • there is a legal obligation to pass it on (Art. 6 (1) (c) GDPR),
  • disclosure is required for asserting, exercising or defending legal claims and there is no reason to assume that you have a predominantly legitimate interest in not disclosing your data (Article 6 (1) (1) (f) GDPR).

In these cases, however, the amount of data transmitted is limited to the minimum required. Our privacy policy is consistent with applicable data protection laws and the data is processed only in the European Union. A transfer to third countries does not take place and is not intended.

We also pass your data on to third parties where this is required in conjunction with use of the website in order to provide you with the services requested or to analyze your user behavior. If this is required for the purposes specified in the preceding sentence, your data may also be passed on to third parties abroad. If the website contains links to websites of third parties, Boreal Adventure Sailing will no longer have any influence on the collection, processing, storage or use of personal data by third parties once you click on such links and assumes no responsibility in this regard.

3. AFFECTED RIGHTS

On request, we will be pleased to inform you whether and which clearly personal data about you are stored (Article 15 GDPR), in particular the processing purposes, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data has been disclosed or will , the planned storage period, the right of rectification, deletion, limitation of processing or opposition, the existence of a right of appeal, the origin of their data, if they were not collected from us, as well as the existence of automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to correct any incorrectly collected personal data or to complete incomplete data collected (Art. 16 GDPR). Furthermore, you have the right to demand that we restrict the processing of your data, provided that the legal conditions for doing so are met (Art. 18 GDPR).

You have the right to receive the personal data relating to you in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request the transfer to another person responsible (Art. 20 GDPR). In addition, you are entitled to the so-called “right to be forgotten”. H. You can request the deletion of your personal data from us, provided that the legal prerequisites exist (Art. 17 GDPR).

Regardless of this, your personal data will be automatically deleted by us if the purpose of the data collection has been omitted or the data processing has been unlawful.

In accordance with art. 7 (3) GDPR, you have the right to revoke your once given consent to us at any time. as a result, we are no longer allowed to continue the data processing based on this consent for the future.

You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time, provided that a right of objection is provided for by law. In the case of an effective revocation, your personal data will also be automatically deleted by us (Article 21 GDPR). If you would like to exercise your right of revocation or objection, it is sufficient to send an e-mail to the e-mail address listed under Section 8. In case of violations of the data protection regulations you have acc. Art. 77 DSGVO the possibility to file a complaint with a supervisory authority.

4. DURATION OF DATA STORAGE

The data collected will be stored by us as long as necessary for the performance of the contracts we have entered into, or you have not exercised your right to cancellation or your right to transfer data to another company.

5. EXTERNAL APPLICATIONS AS INTEGRATION ON OUR WEBSITE

Google Maps

Our website sometimes uses the Google Maps product of Google Inc. By using our website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of the automated data collected by Google Inc, its agents and third parties. You can find the terms of use of Google Maps under “Terms of Use of Google Maps”.

Facebook

Our website sometimes uses social plugins (“plugins”) from the social network facebook.com operated by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA (“Facebook”). If you open our website with the plugin, it connects directly to the Facebook servers via your browser. This will transfer to Facebook the information that you have accessed the page. If you are logged in with your Facebook account, by clicking on the plugin, the visit to our website can be assigned directly to your profile. Even if you do not have a profile, it can not be ruled out that your IP address will be saved by Facebook. The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as your related rights and settings options for the protection of your privacy, please refer to the privacy policy (www.facebook.com/about/privacy) of Facebook. If you are a member of Facebook and do not want Facebook to collect data about you via our online offer and link it to your member data stored on Facebook, you must log out of our website before visiting Facebook and delete corresponding Facebook cookies. It is also possible to block Facebook social plug-ins with add-ons for the browser, for example with the “Facebook Blocker”.

Twitter

Functions of the Twitter service are sometimes included on our website. These features are provided by Twitter Inc., Twitter, Inc. 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By using Twitter and the “Re-Tweet” function, the websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and shared with other users. This data is also transmitted to Twitter. We point out that as a provider of our website we are not aware of the content of the transmitted data and their use by Twitter. For more information, see the Twitter Privacy Policy at www.twitter.com/privacy. You can change your privacy settings on Twitter in the Account Settings at www.twitter.com/account/settings. To prevent Twitter from collecting data when you visit our website, log out before visiting Twitter. In order to prevent Twitter from accessing your personal information via internet pages, you can exclude Twitter social plug-ins with an add-on for your browser (eg “Twitter Blocker”, www.disconnect.me).

Instagram

Some of our social networking sites Instagram (Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA) are also integrated on our website. The Instagram plugin can be recognized by the “Instagram button” on our website. If you click on the Instagram button while logged in to the Instagram account, you can link the contents of our websites to your Instagram profile. This allows Instagram to associate the visit to our pages with your user account. We point out that as a provider of our website we do not receive any knowledge of the content of the transmitted data and their use by Instagram. For more information on the Instagram privacy policy, please visit www.instagram.com/about/legal/privacy.

YouTube

Our website sometimes uses plugins under / or content from YouTube (belonging to Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). When you open our website, it connects directly to the servers of YouTube through your browser. This will transmit to YouTube the information that you have accessed our website. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, your visit to our website, as well as all of your interactions with the plugin (eg, clicking the YouTube button), can be associated with your YouTube profile and saved to YouTube – even if you have not YouTube profile, it can not be ruled out that YouTube will save your IP address. Please also note the YouTube privacy policy: www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy. To prevent YouTube from collecting the data when you visit our website, log out before visiting YouTube. To prevent YouTube from gaining general access to your information about websites, you can exclude YouTube plug-ins with an add-on for your browser (e.g., www.youtube.com/user/disconnecters).

Social Links & Recommendations

On our website, you may have the option of submitting the respective page to selected social media platforms in order to recommend them within your individual group of friends (“friends”, social graph). After using the respective social icons (click on the Facebook icon, for example), you will be redirected to the respective platform in a new window, which may ask you to log in to your profile first. Thereupon, or during this or even before, only the page contents of the page to be recommended are analyzed exclusively by the platform operator and processed differently depending on the platform (title of the page, picture motif as icon, continuous text). We point out in the context that we have no influence on the data collection of the respective platform, which applies to the registered as well as not registered condition in the respective social media offer. When using the social media recommendations (buttons), you automatically and knowingly agree that the respective social media offers can collect and store data about your person and your usage behavior. We as the provider of the website offered here have no influence on this and therefore we hereby release ourselves from any liability with regard to the data collection and storage of third parties.

Web Statistics Collection (Web Statistics Tool)

Our website use Google Analytics, a service by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 United States. Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.

6. DATA SECURITY

We take all necessary technical and organizational security measures to store your personal data so that it is not accessible to third parties or the public. If you would like to contact us by e-mail, we would like to point out that the confidentiality of the transmitted information can not be completely guaranteed with this communication method. We therefore recommend that you send us confidential information only by telephone or by post. For e-mail communication, we recommend the best possible encryption of your outbox via SSL technology. For more information, please contact your e-mail service provider.

7. UP-TO-DATENESS AND CHANGE OF THIS DATA PROTECTION EXPLANATION

This privacy policy is currently valid.

Due to the further development of our website and offers or due to changed legal or regulatory requirements, it may be necessary to change this privacy policy. The current privacy policy can be viewed and printed on our website at any time using the link below.

8. NAME AND CONTACT DETAILS OF THE CONTROLLER

We are pleased to help all concerned in connection with the handling of personal data and exercising their rights. For assistance please contact office@borealadventuresailing.com. We are committed to dealing with all questions promptly.

THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLIES TO DATA PROCESSING BY:

Boreal Adventure Sailing AG
Bundesstrasse 6,
6300, Switzerland
office@borealadventuresailing.com

Boreal Adventure Sailing AG

Contact Boreal Adventure Sailing

Copyright © 2019 Boreal Adventure Sailing AG - Powered by Amodeo Design